Sale!

Catalyst 3750G 12 SFP + IPS Image 1RU 1Gb Layer 3 Stacking Switch

$175.00 $140.00

● 12 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
● 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
● Innovative stacking technology
● 1 RU stackable multilayer switch
● Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
● IP Services software feature set (IPS)
● Provides full IPv6 dynamic routing

SKU: WS-C3750G-12S-E Categories: , , ,

Description

Product Specifications

Description

Specification

Performance

●  32-Gbps switching fabric
●  Stack-forwarding rate of 38.7 mpps for 64-byte packets
●  Forwarding rate: 6.5 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS, 3750-24FS, and 3750-24PS), 13.1 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS and 3750-48PS), 17.8 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S), 35.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T), 38.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS and 3750G-24WS), 35.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD), 38.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U), 38.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS), 38.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS), 38.7 mpps (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS)
●  128 MB DRAM and 16 MB Flash memory (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24WS, 3750G-24T, 3750G-12S, 3750-24TS, 3750-24PS, 3750-48TS, 3750-48PS, and 3750G-16TD)
●  128 MB DRAM and 32 MB Flash memory (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U, 3750G-24WS, 3750G-24PS, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48PS, and 3750-24FS)
●  Configurable up to 12,000 MAC addresses (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24WS, 3750G-24T, 3750G-12S, 3750-24TS, 3750-24FS, 3750-24PS, 3750-48TS, 3750-48PS, 3750G-24TS-1U, 3750G-24PS, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48PS, and 3750G-16TD)
●  Configurable up to 20,000 unicast routes (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S) and up to 11,000 unicast routes (Catalyst 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24WS, 3750G-24T, 3750-24TS, 3750-24FS, 3750-24PS, 3750-48TS, 3750-48PS, 3750G-24TS-1U, 3750G-24PS, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48PS, and 3750G-16TD)
●  Configurable up to 1000 IGMP groups and multicast routes (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24WS, 3750G-24T, 3750G-12S, 3750-24TS, 3750-24FS, 3750-24PS, 3750-48TS, 3750-48PS, 3750G-24TS-1U, 3750G-24PS, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48PS, and 3750G-16TD)
●  Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 9018 bytes (jumbo frames) for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1546 bytes for bridging and routing on Fast Ethernet ports

Connectors and Cabling

●  10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3 (Cat-3), 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
•  100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
•  100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors, 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber
•  1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
•  1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
•  1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single-mode, or multimode fiber)
•  10GBASE-ER XENPAK-based port (single-mode)
•  10GBASE-LR XENPAK-based port (single-mode)
•  Cisco StackWise stacking ports: copper-based Cisco StackWise cabling that is also compatible with the StackWise Plus technology in the Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series Switches.
•  Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections

Power Connectors

●  Customers can provide power to a switch by using either the internal power supply or a redundant power system (Cisco RPS 2300 or the Cisco RPS 675). The connectors are located at the back of the switch.
●  Internal power supply connector
●  The internal power supply is an autoranging unit.
●  The internal power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240VAC.
●  Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.
●  Cisco RPS Connector
●  The connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 2300 or RPS 675 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
•  The connector automatically senses when the internal power supply of a connected device fails and provides power to the failed device, preventing loss of network traffic.
●  Only the Cisco RPS 2300 (model PWR-RPS2300) or the Cisco RPS 675 (PWR675-AC-RPS-N1=) should be attached to the redundant-power-supply receptacle.

Indicators

●  Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications
●  System-status LEDs: system, RPS, and bandwidth-utilization indications

Dimensions (H x W x D)

●  2.59 x 17.5 x 11.6 in. (6.6 x 44.5 x 29.5 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS)
•  2.59 x 17.5 x 11.6 in. (6.6 x 44.5 x 29.5 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24WS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 12.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 32.6 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 12.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 32.6 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 11.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 30 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 11.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 30 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 11.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 30 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24FS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 14.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 37.8 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 11.8 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 30 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24PS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 16.1 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 40.9 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 14.9 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 37.8 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 14.9 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 37.8 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 16.1 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 40.9 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS)
•  1.73 x 17.5 x 16.1 in. (4.4 x 44.5 x 40.9 cm) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS)

Weight

●  12.5 lb (5.7 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS)
●  21 lb (9.5 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24WS)
●  10.0 lb (4.6 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T, Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S)
●  9.1 lb (4.1 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS, Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S-SD)
●  8.0 lb (3.6 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS)
●  13.2 lb (6.0 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS)
●  11.3 lb (5.1 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24PS)
●  12.5 lb (5.7 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD)
●  12 lb (5.5 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U)
●  13.5 lb (6.1 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS)
●  14 lb (6.4 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS)
●  15.5 lb (7.0 kg) (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS)

Environmental Ranges

●  Operating temperature: 32 to 113ºF (0 to 45ºC)
●  Storage temperature: -13 to 158ºF (-25 to 70ºC)
●  Operating relative humidity: 10 to 85% (noncondensing)
●  Operating altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
●  Storage altitude: up to 15,000 ft (4573 m)

Acoustic Noise

●  International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 7779: bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30ºC

Non-PoE Models

●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24WS: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750-24FS: 38 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD: 42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS: 48 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U: 42 dB

PoE Models (Levels Increase with Amount of Active PoE ports)

●  Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS: 42-48 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750-24PS: 38-42 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS: 52-58 dB
●  Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS: 38-44 dB

Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF)

●  188,574 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS)
●  209,170 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24WS)
●  210,936 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T)
●  215,000 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S)
●  259,729 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S-SD)
●  217,824 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS)
●  294,928 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS)
●  269,011 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24FS)
●  166,408 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS)
●  209,170 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24PS)
●  184,422 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD)
●  165,243 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS)
●  141,005 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS)
●  221,150 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U)
●  182,373 hours (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS)

 Power Specifications

Description

Specification

Power Supply Rated Maximum

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

Maximum

Total Output BTU

3750G-24TS

190W

650 BTU/hour

3750G-24WS

254.94W

171 BTU/hour

3750G-24T

165W

536 BTU/hour

3750G-12S

120W

409 BTU/hour

3750G-12S-SD

72W

250 BTU/hour

3750-24TS

50W

171 BTU/hour

3750-24FS

125W

426 BTU/hour

3750-48TS

75W

256 BTU/hour

3750-24PS

495W

426 BTU/hour

3750-48PS

540W

580 BTU/hour

3750G-24TS-1U

100W

314 BTU/hour

3750G-24PS

540W

534 BTU/hour

3750G-48TS

160W

500 BTU/hour

3750G-48PS

590W

690 BTU/hour

Measured 100% Throughput Power Consumption

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

Switch Power

Total Output BTU

3750G-24TS

169W

576 BTU/hour

3750G-24T

98W

333 BTU/hour

3750G-12S

100W

340 BTU/hour

3750G-12S-SD

72W

245 BTU/hour

3750-24TS

45W

151 BTU/hour

3750-24FS

61W

208 BTU/hour

3750-48TS

66W

225 BTU/hour

3750-24PS

57W

194 BTU/hour

3750-48PS

89W

302 BTU/hour

3750G-24TS-1U

94W

319 BTU/hour

3750G-24PS

103W

348 BTU/hour

3750G-48TS

152W

516 BTU/hour

3750G-48PS

142W

482 BTU/hour

Measured 5% Throughput Power Consumption

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

Switch Power

Total Output BTU

3750G-24TS
134W
455 BTU/hour
3750G-24T
86W
293 BTU/hour
3750G-12S
75W
253 BTU/hour
3750G-12S-SD
61W
207 BTU/hour
3750-24TS
41W
139 BTU/hour
3750-24FS
59W
201 BTU/hour
3750-48TS
60W
205 BTU/hour
3750-24PS
55W
186 BTU/hour
3750-48PS
84W
285 BTU/hour
3750G-24TS-1U
82W
278 BTU/hour
3750G-24PS
94W
320 BTU/hour
3750G-48TS
134W
455 BTU/hour
3750G-48PS
131W
447 BTU/hour

Measured 100% Throughput Power Consumption

(with maximum possible PoE loads)

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

Switch Power

PoE Power

Total Output BTU

3750-24PS
462W
370W
311 BTU/hour
3750-48PS
489W
370W
404 BTU/hour
3750G-24PS
492W
370W
414 BTU/ hour
3750G-48PS
541W
370W
581 BTU/hour

Measured 5% Throughput Power Consumption

(with 50% PoE loads)

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

Switch Power

PoE Power

Total Output BTU

3750-24PS
264W
186W
266 BTU/hour
3750-48PS
288W
187W
345 BTU/hour
3750G-24PS
294W
179W
392 BTU/ hour
3750G-48PS
331W
174W
536 BTU/hour

AC Input Voltage and Frequency

•  100-240VAC, 1.5-2.3A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS)
•  100-240VAC, 4.0-8.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24WS)
•  100-240VAC, 0.9-1.6A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T)
•  100-240VAC, 0.6-1.2A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S)
•  100-240VAC, 0.6-1.2A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS)
•  100-240VAC, 1.5-3.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24FS)
•  100-240VAC, 0.6-1.2A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48TS)
•  100-240VAC, 2.9-4.5A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750-24PS)
•  100-240VAC, 4.0-8.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS)
•  100-240VAC, 0.9-1.6A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-16TD)
•  100-240VAC, 1.5-3.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U)
•  100-240VAC, 4.0-8.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24PS)
•  100-240VAC, 1.5-3.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS)
•  100-240VAC, 4.0-8.0A, 50-60 Hz (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS)

DC Input Voltages

•  -36 to -72VDC, 3.0 – 1.5A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-12S-SD)
●  RPS input
●  +12V at 17A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS and 3750G-16TD)
●  +12V at 13A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T and 3750G-12S)
●  +12V at 8.5A (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48 and 3750-24)
●  +12V at 7.5A (Cisco Catalyst 3750-48PS and 3750-24PS)
●  +12V at 10.5A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24TS-1U)
●  +12V at 17.5A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS)
●  +12V at 14A (Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48PS and 3750G-24PS)

Management and Standards

Standards

●  IEEE 802.1s
●  IEEE 802.1w
●  IEEE 802.1x
●  IEEE 802.3ad
●  IEEE 802.3af
●  IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
●  IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
●  IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
●  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
●  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
●  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
●  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
●  IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

Additional information

Weight 15 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Catalyst 3750G 12 SFP + IPS Image 1RU 1Gb Layer 3 Stacking Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to the Homelab Tech Newsletter!

Subscribe to the Homelab Tech Newsletter!

Join our mailing list for first looks at new products, discounts, tech tips, and more!

You have Successfully Subscribed!